×

Error

[sigplus] Critical error: Image gallery folder proekti/rp2012 is expected to be a path relative to the image base folder specified in the back-end.

[sigplus] Critical error: Image gallery folder proekti/rp2012 is expected to be a path relative to the image base folder specified in the back-end.

{gallery}proekti/rp2012{/gallery} 

IX Children and Youth international choregraphy competition

”Riga spring 2013” and

Choreographers contest

25th – 29th April 2013

 

 International Contest allows young performers and choreographers to know and evaluate one another, as well as consultation to establish joint projects and share their experiences in return. 

The contest participants will be assessed by a professional jury of the Latvian and foreign choreographers, as well as contemporary art specialists.

 Aim:

  • Popularize the meaning of dance in harmonic personality development.
  • Stimulate new and creative dance choreography development.
  • Encourage dance association and educator international cooperation and exchange of experience.              

 

 

Contest programme:

*Organizer has rights to change time and place for event!

25.04.13. – master classes and workshops

  • 14:00 o’clock – press conference

 

26.04.13. – ”Latsian Society House, Classical and Folke dance contest

27.04.13. – ”Latcian Society House”, Modern, Jazz and Chareographers contest

 

  • Contests timeframe – 09:00-20:00,  „Latvian Society House”, Riga, Merkela Str. 13.
  • Stage parameters:
    • Size10x9m, (total area 140 sq.m.)
    • covering – professional linoleum
    • sound producer
    • lights technician 

28.04.13.–16:00 o’clock – Gala, Award ceremony (JVLMA) 

Competition progam and information about master classes and workshops are published in March 2013.

All participants provided a broad program outside the competition:
Master classes and performances.

The boundaries of the project has expanded considerably, and even, in some of its characteristics, it becomes more like a festival of works by young choreographers, rather than on competition with clear winners.

However, the jury, based on their professional experience, will be called upon to determine the most promising young talented choreographers, capable in the future affect the development of modern dance.

Participants are able to attend free excursions covering the old town of Riga. 

Organizers:

  • International Association of Children and Youth and Educational center „Eventus”.
  • Riga chareography school
  • Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music
  • Boris and Inara Teterev Fond 

 

Art directors of competition:

Assoc.prof. Zita Errs (from 2008) – Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music, head of choreography department.

Natalia Vangesova – main choreographer of dance group „Nevskaya akvarel” of Educational Committee in St. Petersburg.

Director of competition: Tatyana Stepanova, art historian, teacher in Baltic International Academy, director of BJSB „EVENTUS”

Jury Committee:

Zita Errs – Assoc.prof. Zita Errs (from 2008) – Jazeps Vitols Latvian Academy of Music, head of choreography department.

Philippe Lormeau – Prof. Liones Conservatory , head of choreography department.

Aivars Leimanis – Latvian National Opera ballet artistic director

Vladimir Gusev– artist

Irina Chistyakova – Educator and coach of Mariinsk Theatre.

Jeļena Perļina-Assoc.prof., Moscow Academy of Ballet, head of choreography department.

Igor Grigurko – choreographer, profesor, producer and art director of NELLI DUGAR-JABON PLASTIC DRAMA THEATRE „CHELOVEK” (St. Petersburg)

Regina Kaupuza – Coach of Latvian National Opera, Manager of Riga Choreography School, Educator of Latvian Music Academy department of choreography, president of Latvian Balet and Dance Guild

JurisKaprālis – educator of Riga Choreography School, profesor of Latvian Music Academy department of choreography.

Inna Maurer – head choreographer, specialist in Ministry of Culture, Moscow area.

Gunta Bāliņa – Assoc.prof. , educator-coach of Latvian National Opera, lecturer of choreography department, Latvian Academy of Culture, educator of dance in Daile Theatre.

Natalia Kasparova - choreographer, ”Kannon Dance” ballet manager (St. Petersburg).

Vladimir Adjamov – choreographer, honorary artist of Russian Federation, Adjamov foundation director.

 Conditions of contest participation:

I Amateur contest

Private schools, studios.

  • Premiere competition
  • Length of performance – max 3 min
  • Genre: classic dance and stylization, character dance and stylization, modern dance and stylization, Jazz (for age groups 2-4)
  • One dance in each nomination
  • Music accompaniment – separate CD for each dance

 

Age Groups:

  1. 7-11 y.o.
  2. 12-14 y.o.
  3. 15-17 y.o.
  4. 18-26 y.o.

 

 II Professional state school contest

  • Premiere competition.
  • Length of performance:Genre: classic dance and stylization, character dance and stylization, modern dance and stylization, Jazz.
    • Solo max 2 min
    • Duo max 11 min
    • Group max 5 min
  • One duo
  • Two variations in each nomination
  • Music accompaniment – separate CD for each dance

  

Age Groups:

  1. 12-14 y.o.
  2. 15-17 y.o.
  3. 18-26 y.o.

 

 III Professional choreographers contest

  • Main objective - to find opportunities for young talented choreographers to test their skills and creative insights of modern art of dance on the large stage

  

  • Entries must be notified within three nominations:
        
    1. Classical dance and stylization
         2. Folk dance theatrical and stylization
         3. Modern dance and stylization, Jazz

 

  • Production footage up to 10 minutes

  

  • Contest is open to choreographers aged from 18 years who submit an application during the competitive Organizing committee and undergo a selection contest

 

 Evaluation:

Evaluation will be in 10 grade system

Results of competition will be published after the competition

Jury has rights to award extra special nominations

 Evaluation criteria:

  • Artistic performance in general
  • Technics of performance
  • Composition
  • Choreography and harmony with music accompaniment
  • Conformity of repertoire with dancers’ age individualities
  • In competition will be evaluated work of choreograpers-educators and custume designers
  • Choreographers’ art: style/idea/novelty

  

Award ceremony:

  • Grand Prix – 1000 Ls in each of the three categories
  • 1 Prix – for each nomination
  • Special prizes from jury

  All participants of the final will receive official participation certificates as well as memorable gifts

 Funding:

  • Groups – 2 Ls/pers. Solo – 25 Ls
    • Professionals   / Groups – free
    • Please bring flag of participant’s country
    • Visa – free
    • Insurance policy for all visitors – paid by participants
    • Ierašanās – uz dalībnieku rēķina / Arrival – paid by participants
    • Accomodation (Old Riga, Jūrmala – Baltic Beach Hotel *****) and Food  (3x/day) – ** per day per person.
    • Scheduled transfers – free

 

 Applications:

  • Participants are registered only with prior application
  •  Applications, Videos and DVD records must be sent to organizers until 15th January 2013.

(address: Anniņmuižas Str. 4-84, Rīga, Latvia, LV-1029), fax +371 67400089, or to email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Decision about participant participation in final is taken by members of jury.  Information about participation in final will be sent to participants address until 15th February 2013.!
  • Telephone no. for further information: +371 67 400089, mobile: + 371 29203905 – Tatyana Stepanova.

  

Visa: Please state exact group data as in example (see attachment no.1 + Surname, Name of responsible person for children health and confirmation of funding) until 1th March 2013 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 Responsibility:

  • Presence of group and soloist managers in introductory meeting is mandatory
  • Strict routine of competition is mandatory for all participants and managers
  • Participants are responcible for arranging their own private insurance
  • Observation of safety and behavioural rules during competition and accomodation at hotel are mandatory to all participants. Organizational committee of competition provides presence of medical staff during the competition, buti s not responsible for possible accidents
  • Organizational committee of competition provides security staff for participants, but is not responsible for personal belongings during the competition event in halls or outside them
  • Either photo or video recording has to be paid for. It is possible to obtain DVD from organizers of competition

 

Name of institution: _____________________________________________________

 

Signature of institution director:

Date:

 Details of institution:

IX Children and Youth international choregraphy competition

”Riga spring 2013” and

Choreographers contest

APPLICATION

 

(each dance separate)

 

Country                

 

Educational institution    

Address, Telephone              

 

Group name    

Manager (Name, Surname)

Telephone    

Name of performance

Genre

Choreographer (name, surname)  

Educator    

Costume designer (name, surname)

 

Author of music, timing

  

 List of participants

Nr. Participant name, surname  / Year of birth

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

  

Necessary technical means – CD:

(Необходимые технические средства – CD.)

 

Iestādes vadītāja paraksts:

Signature of institution director:

 Date:      

                          

Name, Surname

Sex

 

Dates and place of birth/

 

Passport No /

 

Date of passport issuing / date of expiration

Citizenship /

 

Address and place of work /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attachment No. 1 

For invitation sending please provide with following data:

  1. Name, Surname of visitors.
  2. Sex.
  3. Citizenship.
  4. Date of Birth.
  5. Place of Birth.
  6. Address.
  7. Place of work (study).
  8. Passport Number.
  9. Date of passport issuing and expiry.

 

Sincerely,

Tatyana Stepanova (mobile: +371 29203905, tel./fax: +371 67400089, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.