Program

Professional Creative Association

and Educational Center

”EVENTUS”

 

presents

XIV International Choreographic Competition "Riga Spring 2018"

and Choreographers Competition

18th of April 2018 at 19:00

“Moscow House” (Riga, Marijas str. 7)

One-act ballets from the students of the Choreography Department of the Latvian Jazepa Vitola Academy of Music; the Compagnie Theater: La Cinquième Arabesque (France); TS Dance Academy and Dance Theatre Grande (Latvia); Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet and students of the Choreography Departments of Saint Petersburg’s Universities (Russia)

Artistic director of the program - asoc.Prof. Zita Errs.

1.

“Life”

Dance Show “Life”

Choreographer: Simona Korzane

A life ... Bright, unpredictable, fiery ... and each has its own.

But sometimes two fates meet ... and a beautiful love story comes to life.

Performers: Ervīns Mūrnieks, Artūrs Nigalis, Jānis Bērziņš, Aleksejs Rozits, Nadježda Levits, Anete Klapkalne, Darja Krauze, Simona Korzāne, Arina Molčanova, Kristina Dolgopolova

Duration: 25 min

2.

Easily

Choreography performance “Easily” is dedicated to the Latvia’s 100th Anniversary.

Folk music

Choreographers: T.Sils, L.Andžane, G.Liepiņa, A. Ondzulis

Participants: TS Dance Academy and Dance Theatre Grande

Duration: 35 min

3.

Mimikria

Choreography performance “Mimikria” is presented by Le Ballet de Poche

Choreographer: Guillaume Debu

Performers: Guillaume Debu (National Opera and Troupe Bordeaux Le Ballet de Poche), Claire Briant (La Cinquieme Arabesque Troupe)

Duration: 15 min

4.

Pеrfumer”

Ballet “Perfumer” is based on the fantasy novel by German writer Patrick Süskind “Perfumer”

Choreographer: Dmitry Komarov

Teacher and Costume Designer: Sofia Rozhdestvenkaja

Participants: students from Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet and students of the Choreography Departments of Saint Petersburg’s Universities

Duration: 20 min

Age restrictions 18+

Information and tickets: Moscow House; www.bilesuparadize.lv; www.eventus-riga.eu

Support: BJSB "Eventus", JVLMA, AS MKBC "Maskavas Nams", ADVERTEX Ltd., SIA RJK, McAbols

 

April 19-22, 2018 - Courses for increasing the qualifications for choreography teachers, charity masterclasses (Riga Choreography School, Latvian J.Vitol Academy of Music, House of Moscow, House of Riga Latvian Society)

April 19, 2018 - Charity Masterclasses - Riga Choreography School

09:30 – Registration (changes of times are possible)

10:00-11:30 – Jazz - Alisa Kosheleva (teacher of the Latvian J.Vitol Academy of Music, Latvia)

12:00-13:30 – Classical Dance (14-18 Years) – Ekaterina Shavliashvili (Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Professional Opera and Ballet State Theatre, Georgia)

14:00-15:30 – Classical Dance (16-26 Years) – Andrei Litvinov (Balletmaster, Director at Moldova Ballet, Head Balletmaster at Chisinau National Opera and Ballet Theatre, teacher at the Chisinau National Choreography School, Peoples artist of Moldova)

House of Moscow (Room 512) – masterclasses for the participants of the dance studios (11-18 Years) only by appointment

17:00-18:15 – Classical Dance (7-11Years)

18:30-19:45 – Modern (13-18 Years) Teacher Simona Korzan, Latvia

Latvian J.Vitol Academy of Music

10:00-11:20 – Latvian Dance

 

House of Riga Latvian Society

14:30-21:30 – Rehearsals – by appointment

 

 

 

 

April 22, 2018 - Charity Masterclasses - House of Riga Latvian Society (Merkeļa street 13, Riga)

10:00-11:20 – Classical Dance for contest participants – Emi Hariyama (Japan)

10:00-11:20 – Pigato Contemporary dance at the ballet room (14-18 Years) – Stefania Pigato (Choreographer and teacher of the Contemporary Dance Vicena, Italy.)

 

 

 

 

April 20, 2018 – Contest - House of Riga Latvian Society (Merkeļa street 13, Riga)

 

11:00-16:30 – Final of the competition. Classical dance and stylization

18:00 – 19:30 – Final of the competition. Folk-stage dance and stylization

April 21, 2018 – Contest - House of Riga Latvian Society (Merkeļa street 13, Riga)

 

11:00-16:30 – Final of the competition. Modern dance and stylization

18:00 – 19:00 – Choreographers contest

April 22, 2018 – Contest - House of Riga Latvian Society (Merkeļa street 13, Riga)

 

10:00-11:20 – Classical dance class on the stage presented by Emi Hariyama, Japan

15:00 16:30 – Award Ceremony

17:30-19:30 – Gala Concert

21:00 – 23:00 – Evening of friendship, disco, meetings with special guests and jury (Radisson Daugava Blue Riga Hotel)

Admission to the competition events with invitation card only. Information and tickets: Tickethall at Moscow House or Bilešu Paradīze www.bilesuparadize.lv

Contest participants from Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Russia, Italy, France, Germany, Georgia, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Belorussia, Kazakhstan, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Vietnam, Switzerland, USA, Japan, Austria, Australia and other countries.

Support: Biedrība "Eventus", JVLMA, RHV, BSA, AS TALLINK, AS Radisson Daugava Blun Rīga Hotel, AS MKBC "Maskavas Nams", SIA ADVERTEX, SIA RJK, McAbols

Information: www.eventus-riga.eu, www.mkdc.lv, www.rlb.lv